Cruz v. Farquharson
[…] The pertinent statute

is 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998), pursuant to which

a United States citizen may file an IRV petition on behalf of an

alien spouse to classify the spouse as a person who can apply

forthwith     for    an   immigrant    visa.       Id.;   see   also    id.   §

1151(b)(2)(A)(i)       (defining   "immediate      relatives"    to    include

spouses).     The law assigns to the Attorney General the duty to

decide whether a petition reveals facts sufficient to allow the

alien spouse to satisfy the definition of "immediate relative."

Id. § 1154(b).       After conducting an investigation, "the Attorney

General shall, if he determines that the facts stated in the

petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom the

petition is made is an immediate relative . . . approve the

petition."     Id.

             Such approval clears the way for the affected alien

spouse to seek an adjustment of his or her status to that of a

lawful permanent resident of the United States.                   See id. §

1255(a).