Cruz v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] IV.   The Flaws in the Majority's Analysis


      The     majority    concludes,      notwithstanding         the    act's


detailed      scheme     for   gathering      information,        that     the


Legislature provided inadequate means for insurers to detect


fraud.      It assumes that EUO provisions are needed but were


overlooked.        However,    it    seems    to   me    likely    that    the


Legislature considered the importance of an insurer's need to


detect fraudulent claims when it wrote and passed the no-fault


act.3



      3
          MCL 500.3159 of the no-fault act provides:


           In a dispute regarding an insurer's right to

      discovery of facts about an injured person's

      earnings or about his history, condition, treatment

      and dates and costs of treatment, a court may enter

      an order for discovery. . . .


                                                              (continued...)


                                     7

       The majority's assumption tilts the scale in favor of the


insurer.          It allows the insurer to add to the contract a