Cruz v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] accidents would receive insurance benefits for

      their injuries as a substitute for their common-law

      remedy in tort.


      The     Legislature     realized   that,   with       every    motorist


required to have this insurance, there were many types of


injuries and property damage that such insurance would have to


cover.       These included, for example, medical, hospital, and


death benefits7, work loss8, dependent benefits9, and property


losses10.       To establish the methods for payment of these


benefits, the Legislature, in MCL 500.3141, provided that the


insurer “may require written notice to be given as soon as


practicable      after   an   accident   involving      a    motor    vehicle


. . . .”         Further, § 3142(1) provided that “[p]ersonal


protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues,”


and, of particular significance to this case, § 3142(2)


provided that payment is overdue “if not paid within 30 days