Cruz v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] We

see no basis for drawing such an implication from the language

of the act, and the dissent offers no such basis. 

     15
      Presumably, it was this approach to harmonizing agreed­
upon contract terms with statutory requirements when

reasonably possible that caused the Commissioner of Insurance,

pursuant to his duties under MCL 500.2236(1), to approve this

policy with its EUO provision. The commissioner has the duty

to determine that all the statutory requirements of the no­
fault act are complied with in insurance policies under MCL

500.2236(1), which forbids the issuance of any insurance


                                      12

     Finally, to apply these rules to this case, State Farm


and its insured could not contract to vitiate State Farm’s




policy or indorsement “until a copy of the form is filed with

the insurance bureau and approved by the commissioner as

conforming with the requirements of this act and not

inconsistent with the law.” (Emphasis supplied.)


     Moreover, we are reinforced in our approach to this issue

by the holdings in other jurisdictions with similar statutes.


     The Hawaii Supreme Court, for example, dealing with a

similar statutory provision that was silent regarding EUOs,