Curren v. Greenfield
[…] entitled to hold the office of law director for one year, pursuant to Ordinance

26-08, and that because Ordinance 29-08, which purported to terminate him,

did not expressly repeal Ordinance 26-08, he continues to be entitled to hold

that office. Further, Appellant challenges the idea that he was hired on an
Highland App. No. 11CA30                                                       11


at-will basis, and argues that there was no cause for his termination. Thus,

Appellant essentially argues that he was wrongfully discharged.

      {¶17} R.C. 124.11 governs unclassified and classified service. R.C.

124.11(A)(9) provides that “unclassified service shall comprise of the

following positions, * * * those persons employed by and directly

responsible to elected county officials or a county administrator and holding

a fiduciary or administrative relationship to such elected county officials

administrator * * *.” While R.C. 124.11(A)(9) addresses county positions,

R.C. 124.11(A)(28) addresses city positions “holding a fiduciary relation to

their principals[.]” The city ordinance appointing Appellant to the position