They turned back towards the car, and when about 50 yards from it, Caulfield saw someone approaching in the dark. It was too dark for him to identify who was approaching. The man flashed a light in Caulfield’s eyes, and he then saw a gun next to the flashlight. The man said, “Stand where you are. ’ ’ Both petitioner and Caulfield raised their hands. The man ordered petitioner to take Caulfield’s wallet. Caulfield said that it was in his left rear pocket. Petitioner took the wallet out of his pocket. He asked the man to leave the wallet and take the money, and the man ordered petitioner
Section 872 of the Penal Code provides: “If, however, it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty thereof” the magistrate must hold the defendant to answer. (Emphasis added.)
“ ‘Probable cause’ is a state of facts which inclines a man of ordinary prudence conscientiously to entertain a strong suspicion that a prisoner is guilty. (People v.