Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] to,   the    State    and    its   program,    not    at   or   to     individual

beneficiaries.       Section 303.3 (“Location of noncustodial parents”)

provides    that     “the   IV-D   agency    must    attempt    to    locate   all

noncustodial parents,” § 303.3(b), and “[w]ithin no more than 75

calendar    days     of   determining   that   [knowing     the      noncustodial

parent’s] location is necessary [to enforcement] . . . ensure that

location information is sufficient to take the next appropriate

action in a case.”        Section 303.6 states that “the IV-D agency must

maintain and use an effective system for: . . . (c) Enforcing the

obligation by: . . . (2) [t]aking any appropriate enforcement

action . . . unless service of process is necessary . . . within no

more than 30 calendar days of identifying a delinquency . . . or

the location of the noncustodial parent, whichever occurs later.

If service of process is necessary . . . service must be completed

(or unsuccessful attempts to serve process must be documented . .

.), and enforcement action taken if process is served, within no

later than 60 calendar days of identifying a delinquency . . . or

the location of the noncustodial parent, whichever occurs later.”

Again, this is directed to the state and its focus is on the

state’s “maintenance and use” of “an effective system” (emphasis

added).     The mandate is for the state to maintain a child support


                                        19
system.