Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] provisions secure a federal right, the five Arizona mothers had not


                                 11
clearly alleged a violation of any such particular right.            See id.

(sending the case back to the district court to “determine exactly

what rights, considered in their most concrete, specific form,

respondents are asserting”).

     In   the   instant    case,   Cuvillier     cites   several    specific

statutory provisions that she claims support her contention that

Title IV-D gives her a federal right to child support or child

support collection. These are: 42 U.S.C. §§ 651–652(a)(1), (h) and

654(4)(B),(13).9    Cuvillier asserts that these specific provisions

     9
      42 U.S.C. § 651, “Authorization of appropriations,” states:
     “For the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by
     noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former
     spouse) with whom such children are living, locating noncustodial
     parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal
     support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be
     available under this part to all children (whether or not eligible
     for assistance under a state program funded under part A of this
     subchapter) for whom such assistance is requested, there is hereby
     authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum
     sufficient to carry out the purposes of this part.” 42 U.S.C.A. §
     651 (West 2003).

42 U.S.C. § 652(a)(1) states:
      “(a) Establishment of separate organizational unit; duties
       The Secretary shall establish, within the Department of Health
      and Human Services a separate organizational unit, under the