Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] IV-D provisions relied on by Cuvillier give rise to individual

federal rights, we note that the Sixth Circuit faced an appeal

similar to Cuvillier’s in Clark v. Portage County, Ohio, 281 F.3d

602 (6th Cir. 2002).10      The plaintiff in Clark brought suit under


     respect to whom an assignment pursuant to section 608(a)(3) of
     this title is in effect) for assistance in establishing and
     enforcing support orders, including requests to locate
     noncustodial parents, establish paternity, and initiate
     proceedings to establish and collect child support awards.” Id. §
     652(h).

The portions of 42 U.S.C. § 654, “State plan for child and spousal support,”
cited by Cuvillier state:
      “A State plan for child and spousal support must—
            . . .
      (4) provide that the State will—
          ...
               (B) enforce any support obligation established with
            respect     to—
                  (i) a child with respect to whom the State provides
      services under the plan; or
                  (ii) the custodial parent of such a child;
            . . .
            (13) provide that the State will comply with such other
      requirements and standards as the Secretary determines to be
      necessary to the establishment of an effective program for
      locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, obtaining
      support orders, and collecting support payments and provide that
      information requests by parents who are residents of other States
      be treated with the same priority as requests by parents who are
      residents of the State submitting the plan;” Id. § 654(4) & (13).
     10
       Post-Blessing, a few other sister circuits have faced issues related
to child support under Title IV-D. For example, the Eighth Circuit held that
42 U.S.C. § 657 “does not create an individual right to distribution in strict
compliance with its terms.”