Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] Piotrowski,

51 F.3d at 516.     Relying on 45 C.F.R. § 303.6(c)(2),6 the district

court concluded that this three-year period ran from May 1, 1994.

On appeal, Cuvillier asserts that the limitations period began to

run much later: from June 12, 2002, when she “first learned from

MDHS that no prior legal collection actions at all had commenced

until that date.”7

     We decline to decide this case on statute of limitations

grounds.    First, we find it unnecessary to do so since, as we


     5
       Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated § 15-1-49, “Limitations applicable to
actions not otherwise specifically provided for,” states in pertinent part
that “[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed
shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action
accrued, and not after.”
     6
       The district court cited 45 C.F.R. § 303.6(b)(2) for the proposition
that “state IV-D agencies must take action to enforce support obligations no
later than 60 days after the agency is notified of a delinquency.” However,
the correct citation appears to be § 303.6(c)(2).
     7