Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] C.F.R. Ch. III (2002). Section 303.00 (“Scope and applicability of

this part”) states that:

     “This part prescribes:
          (a) The minimum          organizational        and   staffing

                                     18
      requirements the State IV-D agency must meet in carrying
      out the IV-D program, and
           (b) The standards for program operation which the
       IV-D agency must meet.”

Thus, these regulations are focused on and directed at, and speak

to,   the    State    and    its   program,    not    at   or   to     individual

beneficiaries.       Section 303.3 (“Location of noncustodial parents”)

provides    that     “the   IV-D   agency    must    attempt    to    locate   all

noncustodial parents,” § 303.3(b), and “[w]ithin no more than 75

calendar    days     of   determining   that   [knowing     the      noncustodial

parent’s] location is necessary [to enforcement] . . . ensure that

location information is sufficient to take the next appropriate

action in a case.”        Section 303.6 states that “the IV-D agency must

maintain and use an effective system for: . . . (c) Enforcing the

obligation by: . . . (2) [t]aking any appropriate enforcement

action . . . unless service of process is necessary . . . within no