Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] spouse) with whom such children are living, locating noncustodial
     parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal
     support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be
     available under this part to all children (whether or not eligible
     for assistance under a state program funded under part A of this
     subchapter) for whom such assistance is requested, there is hereby
     authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum
     sufficient to carry out the purposes of this part.” 42 U.S.C.A. §
     651 (West 2003).

42 U.S.C. § 652(a)(1) states:
      “(a) Establishment of separate organizational unit; duties
       The Secretary shall establish, within the Department of Health
      and Human Services a separate organizational unit, under the
      direction of a designee of the Secretary, who shall report
      directly to the Secretary and who shall—
            (1) establish such standards for State programs for locating
            noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, and obtaining
            child support and support for the spouse (or former spouse)
            with whom the noncustodial parent’s child is living as he
            determines to be necessary to assure that such programs will
            be effective;” 42 U.S.C.A. § 652(a)(1) (West Supp. 2007).

Subsection (h) of 42 U.S.C. § 652 states:
      “(h) Prompt State response to requests for child support
      assistance
       The standards required by subsection (a)(1) of this section shall
      include standards establishing time limits governing the period or
      periods within which a State must accept and respond to requests
      (from States, jurisdictions thereof, or individuals who apply for
      services furnished by the State agency under this part or with

                                     12
satisfy Blessing’s three factor test.           We disagree and conclude

that Cuvillier has not shown that these statutory sections give her

a federal right.

     Although we have not addressed post-Blessing whether the Title

IV-D provisions relied on by Cuvillier give rise to individual

federal rights, we note that the Sixth Circuit faced an appeal

similar to Cuvillier’s in Clark v. Portage County, Ohio, 281 F.3d

602 (6th Cir. 2002).10      The plaintiff in Clark brought suit under


     respect to whom an assignment pursuant to section 608(a)(3) of
     this title is in effect) for assistance in establishing and
     enforcing support orders, including requests to locate
     noncustodial parents, establish paternity, and initiate
     proceedings to establish and collect child support awards.” Id. §
     652(h).

The portions of 42 U.S.C. § 654, “State plan for child and spousal support,”
cited by Cuvillier state:
      “A State plan for child and spousal support must—
            . . .
      (4) provide that the State will—
          ...