Cynthia Kaye Wood v. State
[…] Id. § 19.03(a)(8).

      Under Penal Code section 15.01(a), “[a] person commits an offense if, with

specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere


                                           4
preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” Id.

§ 15.01(a) (West 2011). Attempted capital murder is a first-degree felony which

carries a punishment range of imprisonment for life or for any term of no more than

ninety-nine years or less than five years. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.32(a),

15.01(d), 19.03(b) (West 2011).

       B. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.15

      Article 1.15 states:

      No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury
      duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea,
      has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing
      in accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14; provided, however, that it
      shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record
      showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted
      by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person
      charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to
      support the same. The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in
      such case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance,
      confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents
      either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the
      introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses,
      and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the
      court. Such waiver and consent must be approved by the court in
      writing, and be filed in the file of the papers of the cause.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005).

      The evidence offered to support a guilty plea can take several forms. See

Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Evidence can be

proffered in testimonial or documentary form, in the form of an oral or written