Czymbor’s Timber, Inc v. City of Saginaw
[…] procedures for establishing hunting areas.”
       8
           Reed v Yackell, 473 Mich 520, 528; 703 NW2d 1 (2005).
       9
           Cameron v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 476 Mich 55, 60; 718 NW2d 784 (2006).



                                           5

                                 III. ANALYSIS

                                A. THE STATUTE

       Part 419 of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act,

entitled “Hunting Area Control,” consists of five statutory provisions. The statute

at issue, MCL 324.41901, provides, in relevant part:

             (1) In addition to all of the department powers, in the interest
      of public safety and the general welfare, the department may
      regulate and prohibit hunting, and the discharge of firearms and
      bow and arrow, as provided in this part, on those areas established
      under this part where hunting or the discharge of firearms or bow
      and arrow may or is likely to kill, injure, or disturb persons who can
      reasonably be expected to be present in the areas or to destroy or
      damage buildings or personal property situated or customarily
      situated in the areas or will impair the general safety and welfare. In
      addition, the department may determine and define the boundaries
      of the areas. Areas or parts of areas may be closed throughout the
      year. The department, in furtherance of safety, may designate areas
      where hunting is permitted only by prescribed methods and weapons
      that are not inconsistent with law. Whenever the governing body of
      any political subdivision determines that the safety and well-being of
      persons or property are endangered by hunters or discharge of
      firearms or bow and arrows, by resolution it may request the
      department to recommend closure of the area as may be required to
      relieve the problem. [Emphasis added.]

      The clear language of § 41901 grants the DNR the authority to “regulate

and prohibit” the discharge of firearms and bow and arrow, but that authority is

limited to “those areas established under this part . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In