Czymbor’s Timber, Inc v. City of Saginaw
[…] it deems appropriate and shall then make a statement of the facts of
      the situation as found at the hearing and as a result of its
      investigations. The committee shall then prescribe such regulations
      as are necessary to alleviate or correct the problems found.

      Although MCL 324.41901 and MCL 317.332 are almost identical, there are

several substantive differences between the two.      The first distinction is the

addition of the phrase “In addition to all of the department powers” to the

beginning of subsection 1 of MCL 324.41901. The second distinction is the

addition of the phrase “In addition, the department may determine and define the

boundaries of the areas” to the middle of subsection 1 of MCL 324.41901. The

third distinction is changing “the committee” to “the department.”

      MCL 317.331, also repealed by 1995 PA 57, defined “the committee” for

purposes of MCL 317.332. MCL 317.331 provided:




                                        8