Czymbor’s Timber, Inc v. City of Saginaw
[…] 5
          MCL 324.41901.
      6
          Id.



                                         3

DNR’s recommendations.7 The DNR retains authority to unilaterally terminate

closure of an area to hunting.8 If the governing body chooses to reject the DNR’s

recommendations, part 419 mandates that no further action be taken on the

matter.9

       Contrary to the majority’s interpretation, the plain language of part 419

explicitly authorizes the DNR to determine and define the boundaries of hunting

areas in Michigan. MCL 324.41901 provides:

              (1) In addition to all of the department powers, in the interest
       of public safety and the general welfare, the department may
       regulate and prohibit hunting, and the discharge of firearms and bow
       and arrow, as provided in this part, on those areas established under
       this part where hunting or the discharge of firearms or bow and
       arrow may or is likely to kill, injure, or disturb persons who can
       reasonably be expected to be present in the areas or to destroy or
       damage buildings or personal property situated or customarily
       situated in the areas or will impair the general safety and welfare. In
       addition, the department may determine and define the boundaries
       of the areas. Areas or parts of areas may be closed throughout the
       year. The department, in furtherance of safety, may designate areas
       where hunting is permitted only by prescribed methods and weapons
       that are not inconsistent with law. Whenever the governing body of
       any political subdivision determines that the safety and well-being of
       persons or property are endangered by hunters or discharge of
       firearms or bow and arrows, by resolution it may request the
       department to recommend closure of the area as may be required to
       relieve the problem. Upon receipt of a certified resolution, the
       department shall establish a date for a public hearing in the political
       subdivision, and the requesting political authority shall arrange for
       suitable quarters for the hearing. The department shall receive
       testimony on the nature of the problems resulting from hunting

       7
           MCL 324.41902(1).
       8
           MCL 324.41903.
       9
           MCL 324.41902(1).



                                         4

       activities and firearms use from all interested parties on the type,
       extent, and nature of the closure, regulations, or controls desired
       locally to remedy these problems.

              (2) Upon completion of the public hearing, the department
       shall cause such investigations and studies to be made of the area as
       it considers appropriate and shall then make a statement of the facts
       of the situation as found at the hearing and as a result of its
       investigations.