Czymbor’s Timber, Inc v. City of Saginaw
[…] authority to designate hunting areas in a “committee” ignores the vast body of

regulations that the DNR has promulgated to designate and define hunting areas,

long after Rule 299.3048 was enacted. Such a reading would be contrary to the

intent of the Legislature and a plain reading of part 419. Because the DNR has

continued to define and designate hunting areas in Michigan, it is inconsistent to

conclude that the DNR has elected to vest the power to designate and define

hunting areas in a “committee.”

          The majority supports the applicability of Rule 299.3048 to the current

statutory scheme by citing MCL 324.105 and MCL 324.41902(3). MCL 324.105

states:

                 When the department or other agency is directed to
          promulgate rules by this act and rules exist on the date the
          requirement to promulgate rules takes effect, which rules the
          department or agency believes adequately cover the matter, the
          department or agency may determine that new rules are not required
          or may delay the promulgation of new rules until the department or
          agency considers it advisable. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 324.41902(3) provides that “all rules” promulgated before 1986 are still in

effect “unless rescinded pursuant to the administrative procedures act.” Although

Rule 299.3048 has never been rescinded, the majority’s interpretation that Rule