Czymbor’s Timber, Inc v. City of Saginaw
[…] DETERMINE AND DEFINE THE BOUNDARIES OF
                      HUNTING AREAS IN MICHIGAN.

      Part 419, Hunting Area Control, of the NREPA, provides a local

governmental unit the only means of imposing additional hunting safety

regulations beyond those originally prescribed by the DNR. The local governing

body must ask the DNR to enact additional safety measures in an area if the

governing body thinks that the “safety and well-being of persons or property are

endangered by hunters or discharge of firearms or bows and arrows . . . .” MCL

324.41901(1). Part 419 vests the power to “regulate and prohibit hunting, and the

discharge of firearms and bow and arrow” in the DNR. MCL 324.41901(1). In

the event that a local governing body deems that the safety measures in place are

inadequate to protect the general welfare, the local governing body can petition the

DNR for a resolution closing additional lands to hunting.5 The DNR must then