Dagel v. City of Great Falls
[…] otherwise have survived summary judgment, the City was immune from
such claims under 5     2-9-111, MCA     (1989).    The District Court
dismissed those claims.
     Under Issue I1 of this opinion, we concluded that the City
was not immune from the plaintiff's claims under amended 5 2-9-
111, MCA   (1991).     As a result, the immunity theory is not
controlling on this issue.
     The District Court was correct in holding that no claim for
discharge may arise from tort or express or implied contract under
the provisions of the Wrongful Discharge From Employment Act.
5   39-2-913, MCA,      Section   39-2-904, MCA,      provides   that   a
discharge is wrongful only if:
     (1) it was in retaliation for the employee's refusal to
     violate public policy or for reporting a violation of
     public policy;
     (2)   the discharge was not for good cause and the
     employee had completedthe employer's probationary period
     of employment; or
     (3) the employer violated the express provisions of its
     own written personnel policy.
     The City maintains that plaintiff failed to properly state a
cause of action under the Wrongful Discharge From Employment Act.
Plaintiff's    complaint     contained    the      following   pertinent
allegations:
     6.   That Plaintiff's immediate supervisor, Charlis
     Manzer, continually and repeatedly harassed Plaintiff and
     treated her in a different fashion than she treated other