Dagoberto Morante-Navarro v. T&Y Pine Straw, Inc.
[…] handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, or grading

prior to delivery for storage of any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its

unmanufactured state.” Id.

      In order to fall within the first two definitions of “agricultural employment,”

the work must be performed “on a farm.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(f) (“‘Agriculture’

includes farming in all its branches . . . and any practices (including any forestry or

lumbering operations) performed by a farmer or on a farm as an incident to or in

conjunction with such farming operations . . . .”); 26 U.S.C. § 3121(g)

(“‘[A]gricultural labor’ includes all services performed . . . on a farm, . . . in

connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity .

. . .”); see also Bracamontes, 840 F.2d at 272-73. Plaintiffs concede that their pine

straw work does not fall within the FLSA definition because their work is not

performed on a traditional farm, e.g., on land dedicated to the raising of crops or

livestock.