Dane County v. Sheila W.
[…] leap    into    controversies        that       may     upset    longstanding          legal

principles      unless      their    involvement         is     unavoidable.           This

court's involvement is not unavoidable today.

                                           III

       ¶25   There are specific reasons why the court is correct in

not acting now.

       ¶26   First, unlike Canada and several states, Wisconsin has

not codified a mature minor doctrine into its statutory law.

However, Wisconsin does have a statute on advance directives to
physicians, Wis. Stat. § 154.03(1) ("Any person of sound mind

and 18 years of age or older may at any time voluntarily execute

a declaration . . . authorizing the withholding or withdrawal of

life-sustaining procedures or of feeding tubes"), and a statute

on Power of Attorney for Health Care that specifically provides

that "[a]n individual who is of sound mind and has attained age

18 may voluntarily execute a power of attorney for health care."

Wis. Stat. § 155.05(1) (emphasis added).                        By incorporating the