Daniel J. Potas v. Marcia M. Potas
[…] Father had notice

of each hearing and had the opportunity to be heard. He presented evidence and argument. The

trial court listened to all evidence and argument prior to making its rulings.

                                                   -4-
          Father further argues that the trial court erred by modifying the parties’ Agreement

regarding custody and visitation. However, the trial court incorporated the Agreement into the final

decree of divorce. Accordingly, it was subject to modification pursuant to Code § 20-108, which

states:

                 The court may, from time to time after decreeing as provided in
                 § 20-107.2, on petition of either of the parents, or on its own
                 motion or upon petition of any probation officer or the Department
                 of Social Services, which petition shall set forth the reasons for the
                 relief sought, revise and alter such decree concerning the care,
                 custody, and maintenance of the children and make a new decree
                 concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents and the
                 benefit of the children may require.

          “When a trial court has entered a final custody and visitation order, it cannot be modified

absent (i) a showing of changed circumstances under Code § 20-108 and (ii) proof that the

child’s best interests under Code § 20-124.3 will be served by the modification.” Petry v. Petry,