Danse Corp. v. City of Madison Heights
[…] 7.   The term “amortization” used by the State

      Tax Commission in its definition of special tools

      refers to the writing off of an expenditure over a

      certain period of time.        This reference to

      amortization in the definition of special tools is

      more of a descriptive aid than a condition that

      must be met.


                               5

     amortization” of that special tool.


     The Court of Appeals majority agreed that the factors


from the Assessor’s Manual were determinative.                 The Court


relied on MCL 211.10e, which provides:


          All assessing officials, whose duty it is to

     assess real or personal property on which real or

     personal property taxes are levied by any taxing

     unit of the state, shall use only the official

     assessor’s manual or any manual approved by the

     state tax commission, consistent with the official

     assessor’s manual, with their latest supplements,

     as prepared or approved by the state tax commission

     as a guide in preparing assessments.      Beginning

     with the tax assessing year 1978, all assessing

     officials shall maintain records relevant to the

     assessments, including appraisal record cards,

     personal property records, historical assessment

     data, tax maps, and land value maps consistent with

     standards set forth in the assessor’s manual

     published by the state tax commission.


     It also relied on OAG, 1981-1982, No. 5,909, p 207


(May 20, 1981).      It further noted that exemption statutes are


to be strictly construed in favor of the taxing unit and that


a prior decision of that Court appeared to accept a definition