Darr v. Muratora
[…] an equal amount of the creditor's obligation to the debtor . .  .

in effect,  the creditor receives a 'preference'."   Id. (quoting
                                                        

In re Braniff Airways, Inc.,  42 B.R. 443, 448 (Bankr. N.D.  Tex.
                           

1984)). As a result, setoff in the context of a bankruptcy is not

automatic.  Under section 553, debts cannot be setoff unless they

are mutual.   Mutuality requires  that the debts "be  in the same

                    

     7In pertinent part, 11 U.S.C.   553 provides:  "[T]his title
does not affect any right of  a creditor to offset a mutual  debt
owing  by such  creditor  to  the debtor  that  arose before  the
commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such
creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of
the case."  11 U.S.C.   553(a) (1993).

                               -12-
                                12

right  and  between  the  same  parties,  standing  in  the  same

capacity."  4 Collier  on  Bankruptcy    553.04 (15th  ed. 1992).