David Edwin Wiede v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1972).


Traffic offense

               The State contends that Wiede’s apparent violation of traffic laws provided probable

cause to support his arrest, and therefore a search of his vehicle. The State asserts that the evidence

at the scene—the long skid marks, the damage to Wiede’s car, the observation that he was traveling

around the speed limit of 60 miles per hour—provided probable cause to believe that Wiede violated

the requirement that he control his speed sufficiently not to collide with another vehicle entering the

highway. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(b)(2) (West 1999); see also id. § 543.001 (“Any

peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”).

               Courts permit a warrantless search of an automobile incident to the arrest of its

occupants. See New York v. Belton, 453 U.S. 454, 460-62 (1981). Probable cause for an arrest exists