David Kent Thacker, Jr. v. State
[…] intoxicated.

      POINT OF ERROR NO. FOUR
      THE EVIDENCE WAS LEGALLY INSUFFICIENT TO
      CONVICT T H A C K E R O F O P E R A T I N G A M O T O R
      VEHICLE IN A “PUBLIC PLACE”.

      Thacker    asserts that the evidence is legally insufficient to prove he

committed the offense of driving while intoxicated because there is no

evidence that he was operating a motor vehicle in a “public place” while

intoxicated.

      A public place is defined as "any place to which the public or a substantial

group of the public has access." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(40). The remaining

portion of section 1.07(a)(40) contains a nonexclusive list of illustrative examples,

including "but not limited to, streets, highways, and the common areas of schools,

hospitals, apartment houses, office buildings, transport facilities, and shops." In

determining whether a place is public, the relevant inquiry is whether the public

has access to it. Shaub v. State, 99 S.W.3d 253,256 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2003,

                                         29
no pet.); Loera v. State, 14 S.W.3d 464, 467     (Tex.App.-Dallas 2000, no pet.);