Davidson v. Glickman
[…] (a) At any time for all crops and land uses if evidence
     exists for inspection and determination of
           (1) The existence of the crop.
           (2) The use made of the crop
           (3) The lack of crop, or
           (4) A disaster condition affecting the crop . . . .
7 C.F.R. § 718.24. The regulation has since been revised.
See 7 C.F.R. § 718.24 (1995) (stating that “[t]he farm
operator may revise a report of acreage to change the acreage
reported if the country committee determines that the revision
does not have an adverse impact on the program.”);7 C.F.R. §
718.104 (1996) (stating that “the farm operator may revise a
report of acreage with respect to 1996 and subsequent years to
change the acreage reported if the county committee determines
that the revision does not have an adverse impact on the
program and acreage has not already been determined by FSA.”).

                                   4
     A rule is “an agency statement of general or particular

applicability . . . designed to . . . implement, interpret, or

prescribe law or policy . . . .”              APA, 5 U.S.C.A. § 551(4) (West

1996).