Davidson v. SHINSEKI
[…] Davidson incurred or aggravated a

disease during service. As the Veterans Court correctly noted, the Board found an in-



2009-7075                                    4
service disease. Specifically, “the Board found that [Mr. Davidson] suffered from an

anxiety disorder in service.” CAVC Op. at 5. The reason that Ms. Davidson’s claim for

service connection was denied was not because Mr. Davidson did not incur a disease

during service, but rather because of the perceived absence of a nexus between that

disease and Mr. Davidson’s death. See 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a) (“When any veteran dies

after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability, the

Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran’s

surviving spouse, children, and parents.” (emphasis added)); 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (“The

death of a veteran will be considered as having been due to a service-connected

disability when the evidence establishes that such disability was either the principal or a

contributory cause of death.” (emphasis added)); see also Caluza v.