Davidson v. State
[…] the trial judge imposing the sentences presided over both trials).
      Davidson’s situation is wholly unlike Buell.  The defendant  in  Buell
was charged with multiple counts arising from the same incident.  He had  no
statutory right to insist on separate trials, and the retrial that  produced
additional consecutive sentences was properly viewed as an extension of  the
trial that produced the first sentence.  In  contrast,  Davidson  was  faced
with four unrelated incidents and had a right  to  demand  separate  trials.
Indeed, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) provides, “Whenever  two  (2)  or
more offenses  have  been  joined  for  trial  in  the  same  indictment  or
information solely on the ground that  they  are  of  the  same  or  similar
character, the defendant  shall  have  the  right  to  a  severance  of  the
offenses.”  Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a) (1998).
      The facts in Elswick v. State, 706 N.E.2d 592 (Ind.  Ct.  App.  1999),
trans. denied, demonstrate the problem in a broad application  of  the  rule
that  a  separate  sentencing  procedure  cannot  result  in  a  consecutive
sentence.