Dávila v. Corporación De Puerto Rico Para La Difusión Pública
[…] Station.   Dávila, 2006 WL 2092570, at *7.               In its decision, the

court did not allude to the missing translations.               The appellant

contends   that   the     rendering       of   summary    judgment   with     the

untranslated documents in the record constituted reversible error.

           "It is well settled that federal litigation in Puerto

Rico [must] be conducted in English."                 González-De-Blasini v.

Family Dep't, 377 F.3d 81, 88 (1st Cir. 2004) (citation and

internal quotation marks omitted); see 48 U.S.C. § 864 (requiring


                                      -5-
that "all pleadings and proceedings in the United States District

Court for the District of Puerto Rico . . . be conducted in the

English language"). When a district court accepts foreign-language

documents without the required English translations, an appellate

court cannot consider the untranslated documents on appeal.            See

Estades-Negroni v. Assocs. Corp. of N. Am., 359 F.3d 1, 2-3 (1st

Cir. 2004); Fed. R. App.