Davis v. Marshall Homes, Inc.
[…] However, I conclude that the

rationale for the holding in Carter remains sound in the

particular situation presented there.   In 1977, the General

Assembly abrogated the common law with regard to pleading tort

and contract claims in the same proceeding by   enacting Code

§§ 8.01-272 and –281.   But, it did not alter the particular

common law rule discussed in Carter even though the enactment

of those statutes promotes judicial economy and an end to

litigation while the common law rule in Carter does not.

     Similarly, the General Assembly enacted Code § 8.01-6.1

in 1996.   That statute states that an amendment of a pleading

changing or adding a claim or defense relates back to the

original pleading for purposes of the statute of limitations

if, among other things, “the claim or defense asserted in the

amended pleading arose of the conduct, transaction or

occurrence set forth in the original pleading.”   The statute

altered the limited definition of the term “cause of action”




                               41
employed by this Court in Vines v. Branch, 244 Va. 185, 418

S.E.2d 890 (1992). 2

     As with the enactment of Code §§ 8.01-272 and –281, the