Davis v. Marshall Homes, Inc.
[…] Id.

     In addition to the separation of law and equity, another

procedural barrier affected the application of the res

judicata bar in the past when tort and contract claims could

not be joined in the same proceeding in Virginia.      See, e.g.,


                                   31
Standard Products Co. v. Wooldridge & Co., Ltd., 214 Va. 476,

481, 201 S.E.2d 801, 805 (1974); Kavanaugh v. Donovan, 186 Va.

85, 93, 41 S.E.2d 489, 493 (1947).   However, in 1977, the

General Assembly eliminated that barrier with the enactment of

§ 8.01-272.   In pertinent part, that statute provides that

“[a] party may join a claim in tort with one in contract

provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same

transaction or occurrence.”   In Code § 8.01-281, the General

Assembly also authorized the pleading of alternative facts and

theories of recovery “provided that such claims, defenses, or

demands for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction

or occurrence.”

     As we stated in Fox v.