Davis v. Scott
[…] also that "[e]vidence presented in mitigation of the penalty may be

considered should the jury desire, in determining the answers to

either of the [special] issues".6


"sounds bad to me. And if he's blue it means lack of oxygen and
possible brain damage."     Davis fails to demonstrate how his
criminal conduct was attributable to such a condition.
6
     We note also that, in 1991, approximately six and one-half
years after Davis' trial, the Texas legislature amended the special
issues statute to address the problem raised by Penry.
Specifically, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(d) (Supp. 1995),
provides that:

            The court shall charge the jury that:
            (1) in deliberating on the [special] issues ...,
            it shall consider all evidence admitted at the
            guilt or innocence stage and the punishment stage,
            including evidence of the defendant's background or
            character or the circumstances of the offense that
            militates for or mitigates against the imposition

                                    - 11 -
                                       a.

     As quoted, the first special issue asks whether the defendant

acted "deliberately and with reasonable expectation that the death

of the deceased ... would result?"