The National Association bill of lading contained the following clause:
[…] We think this construction, when applied to corporations continuously subject to service of process within the state, is arbitrary and unreasonable, and therefore will not follow it.
The Commissioner has found that demurrage began March 26, 1903, and ran to April 3d at 3:30 p. m., being due for 8y2 hours on the last day. Suit was begun April 3, 1909. Under the New York statutory construction law the claim would have been barred at the time suit was brought, as held by the District Judge. Aultman & Taylor Co. v. Symes, 163 N. Y. 54, 57 N. F. 168, 79 Am. St. Rep. 565. Section 20, c. 22, of the Consolidated Laws was no doubt in consequence of that decision, amendled over a year after the action was brought so as to read:
“The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.”
But it does not apply by its express provisions to pending cases.
Therefore, following the analogy of the New York statute of limitations, the decree is affirmed, with costs.