Davis v. United States Postal Service
[…] If the matter has not been resolved, the aggrieved
      person shall be informed in writing by the Counselor, not later than the
      thirtieth day after contacting the Counselor, of the right to file a
      discrimination complaint. The notice shall inform the complainant of the
      right to file a discrimination complaint within 15 days of receipt of the
      notice, of the appropriate official with whom to file a complaint and of the
      complainant’s duty to assure that the agency is informed immediately if the
      complainant retains counsel or a representative.

Section 1614.106(b) mandates that “[a] complaint must be filed within 15 days of receipt
of the notice required by § 1614.105(d) . . . .”

                                          - 10 -
      While the law presumes receipt of a properly addressed piece of mail, see

Moya v. United States, 35 F.3d 501, 504 (10th Cir. 1994), there is no testimony