Dax Elliot Carpenter v. Julie Elizabeth Carpenter
[…] for an abuse of discretion. Clarke v Clarke, 297 Mich App 172, 178-179; 823 NW2d 318
(2012). An abuse of discretion occurs when the result is outside the range of reasonable and
principled outcomes. Woodington v Shokoohi, 288 Mich App 352, 355; 792 NW2d 63 (2010).

        The parents of a minor child have a duty to support that child. MCL 722.3; Paulson v
Paulson, 254 Mich App 568, 571; 657 NW2d 559 (2002). The purpose of support is to ensure
that a child’s immediate needs are met on a continuing basis. Milligan v Milligan, 197 Mich
App 665, 667; 496 NW2d 394 (1992). MCL 552.605(2) provides that unless an exception
applies, “the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child
support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the
friend of the court act, MCL 552.519.” As relevant to this case, under the 2017 Michigan Child
Support Formula Manual, “veterans’ administration benefits” are a source of income to be
considered by the trial court to calculate a parent’s income for child support purposes. 2017
MCSF 2.01(C).