Dax Elliot Carpenter v. Julie Elizabeth Carpenter
[…] We agree that
it is also applicable to this case.

        In this case, plaintiff cites many of the same federal statutes that were rejected as
controlling in Rose. However, he attempts to distinguish his circumstances from those in Rose
by arguing that he does not receive his compensation as a result of waiving retirement or retainer
pay, whereas the plaintiff in Rose was eligible for payments as a retiree. More specifically,
plaintiff argues that after Rose, Congress decided that the only compensation subject to child
support under 42 USC 659 is “for a service-connected disability paid by the Secretary to a
former member of the Armed Forces who is in receipt of retired or retainer pay if the former
member has waived a portion of the retired or retainer pay in order to receive such
compensation.” 42 USC 659(h)(1)(A)(ii)(V). Accordingly, he posits that as a disabled veteran
who is not eligible for retired pay, his compensation is specifically excluded from consideration
under 42 USC 659(h)(1)(B)(iii), which excludes periodic benefits under title 38, except for the