Dayton Securities Associates v. Securities Group 1980
[…] consent of all members; but a waiver or compromise shall not
     affect the right of a creditor of a partnership, who extended
     credit or whose claim arose after the filing and before a
     cancellation or amendment of the certificate, to enforce such
     liabilities.

N.Y. Partnership Law § 106(3) (McKinney 1988).       Moreover, the fact

that the appellants sold their limited partnership interests more

than two years before the trustee's capital call does not affect

their liability for the additional contributions under § 106(1)(b).

New York Partnership Law § 108(7) provides:

     The substitution of the assignee as a limited partner does not
     release the assignor from liability to the partnership under
     §§ 95 and 106.

N.Y. Partnership Law § 108(7) (McKinney 1988).               Plainly, the

limited   partners'   assignment    of     their   interests,    and    the

substitution of new limited partners, did not release the original