Dayton Securities Associates v. Securities Group 1980
[…] These

certificates     were    recorded      publicly      in     New      York    County.

Accordingly, the capital of the Limited Partnerships upon which

creditors properly could rely included the limited partners' stated

obligation to make additional capital contributions.                        See Arno

Management Corp. v. 115 East 69th Assocs., 173 A.D.2d 258, 260, 569

N.Y.S.2d 656, 657 (1st Dept.1991) (holding that the information

contained in the certificate of limited partnership binds the

partnership and the partners with respect to third parties).

      Section 106(1)(b) explicitly provides a means of enforcing a

limited partner's capital commitments that are expressed in the

certificate of limited partnership.            It provides:

            (1) A limited partner is liable to the partnership

                            .      .     .      .      .

           (b) For any unpaid contributions which he agreed in the
      certificate to make in the future at the time and on the
      conditions stated in the certificate.

N.Y. Partnership Law § 106(1)(b) (McKinney 1988). Pursuant to this

statutory   provision     and    the   terms    of   the     publicly       recorded

certificates, the trustee's capital call triggered each limited