Dayton Securities Associates v. Securities Group 1980
[…] capital       contributions.        Because     §   106(1)(b)      obligated     the

appellants to contribute additional capital in accordance with the

terms of the certificates, the landlords were entitled to rely on

the certificates in determining whether to extend credit by leasing

their    properties.        It   would   make    little    sense   to    allow   the

appellants to deprive the landlords of their right to rely on the

certificates by withdrawing from the partnerships while the leases

were still in effect.        New York Partnership Law § 106(3) prevents

such an absurd result.

       Section 106(3) explicitly protects creditors "who extended

credit    or    whose   claim    arose   after      the   filing   and    before   a

cancellation or amendment of the certificate." N.Y.Partnership Law

§ 106(3) (McKinney 1988) (emphasis added).                 Under this statutory

provision, even if a debt to a partnership creditor "arises" after

the limited partner's withdrawal, the withdrawn limited partner is