Dayton Securities Associates v. Securities Group 1980
[…] partnerships.


Nor do we address the holding that the appellants' sale of their
limited partnership interests in the tender offer transaction
constituted a "return of capital" under N.Y. Partnership Law §
106(4) (McKinney 1988).
      Although § 106(1)(b) speaks of a limited partner's liability

to the partnership, it is clear that § 106(1)(b) also serves to

protect the legitimate expectations of creditors with regard to a

limited   partner's   promised   capital    contributions.      New    York

Partnership Law § 106(3) provides:

     The liabilities of a limited partner as set forth in this
     section [§ 106] can be waived or compromised only by the
     consent of all members; but a waiver or compromise shall not
     affect the right of a creditor of a partnership, who extended
     credit or whose claim arose after the filing and before a
     cancellation or amendment of the certificate, to enforce such
     liabilities.

N.Y. Partnership Law § 106(3) (McKinney 1988).       Moreover, the fact

that the appellants sold their limited partnership interests more

than two years before the trustee's capital call does not affect

their liability for the additional contributions under § 106(1)(b).

New York Partnership Law § 108(7) provides:

     The substitution of the assignee as a limited partner does not
     release the assignor from liability to the partnership under
     §§ 95 and 106.

N.Y. Partnership Law § 108(7) (McKinney 1988).               Plainly, the

limited   partners'   assignment    of     their   interests,    and    the

substitution of new limited partners, did not release the original

limited partners from their liability under § 106(1)(b)—at least

with respect to creditors who extended credit or whose claims arose

before the limited partnership certificates were amended.

      The appellants attempt to avoid liability under § 106(1)(b)

by arguing that their obligation to contribute additional capital

was eliminated by fraud on the part of the partnerships and their

general partners.