Dayton Securities Associates v. Securities Group 1980
[…] 106, although in a different context.              In light of the strong

statutory policy to protect creditors, the court broadly construed

§ 106(4).8         Whitley involved a partnership in which all of the

general and limited partners sold their partnership interests to a

third party in exchange for some stock.          The plaintiff, who became

a creditor of the partnership prior to the sale, sought to hold the

limited partners liable under § 106(4) on the theory that they had

received a "return of capital."         The court agreed that the limited

       8
        Section 106(4) provides:

               When a contributor has rightfully received the return
               in whole or in part of the capital of his contribution,
               he is nevertheless liable to the partnership for any
               sum, not in excess of such return with interest,
               necessary to discharge its liabilities to all creditors
               who extended credit or whose claims arose before such
               return.

       N.Y. Partnership Law § 106(4) (McKinney 1988).
partners had received a "return of capital" under § 106(4), even

though they sold their partnership interests to a third party. See

id. 435 N.Y.S.2d at 571, 416 N.E.2d at 572 ("[P]rimary in the