DC Public Schools v. DOES / Kimberly Tomlin
[…] deference to [the CRB’s] reasonable interpretation of its own precedents,” see Glob.

Crossing Telecomms., Inc. v. FCC, 259 F.3d 740, 746 (D.C. Cir. 2001), our review of the

agency’s legal conclusions is de novo. Jones v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t

Servs., 158 A.3d 906, 909 (D.C. 2017).



                                           III.



      Under the public sector workers’ compensation scheme, the government may

modify or terminate an award of compensation if the government “has reason to believe a

change of condition has occurred.” D.C. Code § 1-623.24 (d)(1) (2012 Repl.). A change

of condition exists if, for example, “[t]he disability for which compensation was paid has

ceased or lessened.” Id. § 1-623.24 (d)(4)(A).
                                            8



       We agree with DCPS that Dr. Batipps’s May 2009 opinion that Ms. Tomlin’s

concussion and concussion syndrome had resolved as of that time was evidence that the