De La Roche v. De La Roche
[…] Moreover, plaintiff, who is an international commodities trader, admitted to having consummated business deals all over the world. Inasmuch as discovery of plaintiff’s passports and visas may assist defendant in uncovering plaintiff’s assets, the court’s order directing plaintiff to comply with discovery was proper.

While CPLR 3101 (a) directs that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action”, the CPLR also provides that privileged matter and an attorney’s work product are absolutely immune from discovery (CPLR 3101 [b], [c]; see, Spectrum Sys. Intl. Corp. v Chemical Bank, 78 NY2d 371). CPLR 4503 (a) also provides that "a confidential communication made between the attorney * * * and the client in the course of professional employment” is privileged. Further, "[wjhile a retainer and fee arrangement agreement may be subject to discovery * * * the actual bills detailing the work done by the attorneys are clearly privileged material.”