Dean v. Rousseau
[…] ¶7         In order for an uninsured motorist carrier to be bound by a judgment against

     an uninsured motorist, the insurer must be “served with copy of summons, complaint

     or other process in the action against the uninsured motorist by registered or certified
                                        DEAN V. ROUSSEAU

                                          2022-NCCOA-376

                                        Opinion of the Court



     mail, return receipt requested, or in any manner provided by law . . . .” N.C. Gen.

     Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(a) (2021). “The insurer, upon being served as herein provided,

     shall be a party to the action between the insured and the uninsured motorist though

     not named in the caption of the pleadings and may defend the suit in the name of the

     uninsured motorist or in its own name.” Id.

¶8         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(a) does not specify a time limitation for

     service of the uninsured motorist carrier. However, the North Carolina Rules of Civil