Debbie Jaine Higdon v. Jerry Jackson
[…] claims are dismissed. See, e.g., Crosby v. Paulk, 187 F.3d 1339, 1352 (11th Cir.

                                           17
1999); Bakers v. Farmers Elec. Co-op., Inc., 34 F.3d 274, 283 (5th Cir. 1994).

      Higdon asserts two state law claims against the defendants. She first

contends that the district court erred when it dismissed her section 51-1-6 claim as

duplicative of her ADA claim. She next contends that the district court erred in

dismissing her intentional infliction of emotional distress claim. We address each

argument in turn.

                         1. Georgia Code Section 51-1-6

      Georgia Code Annotated section 51-1-6 states “[w]hen the law requires a

person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act

which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms,

the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers

damage thereby.” Ga. Code Ann. § 51-1-6. The section “provides for recovery of

damages upon breach of a legal duty and specifies that the requirement under the

law to perform or refrain from doing an act must be for the benefit of the injured

person.” Dupree v. Keller Indus., 404 S.E.2d 291, 294 (Ga. Ct.