Deborah Williams v. Tecumseh Products Company
[…] IV



            The final issue raised by the defendant concerns the

trial court’s award of costs to the plaintiff.         The award included

the costs of giving and transcribing Boals’s deposition.                The

defendant argues that Boals’s submission of a standard medical

report made his deposition unnecessary.          Although Boals failed to

indicate causation on the form, the defendant asserts that this

omission could have easily been rectified without the need for a

costly deposition.



            Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-226(c)(1) (Supp. 1997)

provides:


                   The fees charged to the claimant by
                   the   treating   physician   or   a
                   specialist to whom the employee was
                   referred for giving testimony by
                   oral deposition relative to the
                   claim, shall, unless the interests
                   of justice require otherwise, be
                   considered a part of the costs of
                   the case, to be charged against the
                   employer when the employee is the
                   prevailing party.


Boals was “a specialist to whom the employee was referred” for an

evaluation.      We do not think it was unreasonable for the plaintiff

to take his deposition, especially where the defendant argued

against   both    Boals’s   causation    and   permanency   findings.    In

addition, where the trial court did not abuse its discretion in