Debro v. State
[…] nullity.


Id. at 1096 (citations omitted).  The Court of Appeals  in  this  case  also
relied on Lighty for the proposition that  “conditioning  a  plea  agreement
upon the trial court’s ability to withhold judgment rendered that  agreement
void ab initio.”  Debro, 784 N.E.2d at 1033.

      Underlying Lighty as well as the instant case is the general rule that
a  plea  agreement  entered  in  violation  of  a  statute   is   void   and
unenforceable.  See Tolliver v. Mathas, 512 N.E.2d 187, 189 (Ind.  Ct.  App.
1987), trans. denied.  Indiana Code  §  35-38-1-1(a)  provides,  “[A]fter  a
verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new  trial  is  not  granted,  the
court shall enter a  judgment  of  conviction.”   (Emphasis  added).   Debro
acknowledges that the statute does not explicitly  set  a  time  limit.   He
argues however that it nonetheless forbids  trial  courts  from  withholding
judgment.  Implicit in Debro’s argument is that his plea  agreement  was  in