Deen v. Egleston
[…] cases of medical malpractice: “Notwithstanding Article 5 of this chapter, all

persons who are legally incompetent because of mental retardation or mental

illness and all minors who have attained the age of five years shall be subject to the

periods of limitation for actions for medical malpractice provided in this article.”

Id. § 9-3-73(b).

      But there is tolling under Georgia law for other medical malpractice

plaintiffs. First, medical malpractice cases arising under the foreign object rule

enjoy the benefit of tolling, id. § 9-3-73(e) (“The limitations of subsections (b) and

(c) of this Code section shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a

patient’s body.”), but such actions must be brought within one year of discovery,

id. § 9-3-72 (“The limitations of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a

foreign object has been left in a patient’s body, but in such a case an action shall be

brought within one year after the negligent or wrongful act or omission is

discovered.”). Second, the tolling provisions that apply to unrepresented estates,

id. § 9-3-92 (“The time between the death of a person and the commencement of

representation upon his estate or between the termination of one administration and



                                          11