Deen v. Egleston
[…] enjoy the benefit of tolling, id. § 9-3-73(e) (“The limitations of subsections (b) and

(c) of this Code section shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a

patient’s body.”), but such actions must be brought within one year of discovery,

id. § 9-3-72 (“The limitations of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a

foreign object has been left in a patient’s body, but in such a case an action shall be

brought within one year after the negligent or wrongful act or omission is

discovered.”). Second, the tolling provisions that apply to unrepresented estates,

id. § 9-3-92 (“The time between the death of a person and the commencement of

representation upon his estate or between the termination of one administration and



                                          11
the commencement of another shall not be counted against his estate in calculating

any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action, provided that such time shall

not exceed five years.”), trump the medical malpractice non-tolling provisions,

Goodman v. Satilla Health Servs., Inc., 658 S.E.2d 792, 794 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008).2

Third, and finally, under the rules of contribution, see O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32(b) (“If