Defenders of Wildlife v. Hogarth
[…] AF

MAF - 50. This is sufficient to support a conclusion that the Secretary’s determination was not

arbitrary or capricious.

       Plaintiffs also state, “unregulated vessels under 400 tons are illegally setting nets on

dolphins.” Pls.’ Br. at 60. The IDCP and the IDCPA, however, do not govern actions by vessels

under 400 tons. IDCP Annex IV.2.c (“Each Party shall provide...a list of vessels under its

jurisdiction of carrying capacity greater than 363 metric tons (400 short tons) that have requested

a full -year DML.”); 16 U.S.C. § 1385(d)(2)(A) (“[A] tuna product that contains tuna harvested

in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean by a vessel using purse seine nets is dolphin safe if...the

vessel is of a type and size that the Secretary has determined, consistent with the International

Dolphin Conservation Program, is not capable of deploying its purse seine nets on or to encircle
Court No. 00-02-00060                                                                 Page 66


dolphins.”) Therefore, neither the United States or Mexican government is obliged to monitor or

restrict the actions of these smaller vessels, and the Secretary was not acting in an arbitrary and