Defenders of Wildlife v. Hogarth
[…] the court that the NMFS committed error in preparing the EA, and certainly fail to convince the

court that the EA is defective and represents an abuse of agency discretion.

               a.     Best Available Scientific Information

       The IDCPA directed Commerce to submit a report containing the results of a research

program involving abundance surveys and stress studies, on "the effect of intentional

encirclement (including chase) on dolphins and dolphin stocks incidentally taken in the course of

purse seine fishing for yellowfin tuna in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean." 16 U.S.C.

§1414a(a)(1). The Report was to "address the question of whether such encirclement is having a

significant adverse impact on any depleted dolphin stock in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean."

Id. On March 25, 1999, the Report on the Initial Finding was submitted, and concluded that "the

information suggests but by no means conclusively that the fishery has been the source of

significant adverse impact on these two populations (northeastern offshore spotted and eastern