Defenders of Wildlife v. Hogarth
[…] 9
         Indeed, Congress clearly contemplated that documentary information on affirmative
findings is not only acceptable if it comes directly from the exporting nation. In the IDCPA,
Congress stated that Commerce may not accept documentary evidence from a harvesting nation
if “the government of the harvesting nation does not provide directly or authorize the Inter-
American Tropical Tuna Commission to release complete and accurate information to the
Secretary in a timely manner. . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2)(C)(i).
Court No. 00-02-00060                                                                Page 27


of this section.” 16 U.S.C. § 1385(f).10 Congress listed specific “minimum requirements” that

the Secretary must follow in promulgating the regulations, allowing the Secretary to “make such

adjustments as may be appropriate to the regulations promulgated under this subsection to

implement an international tracking and verification program that meets or exceeds the minimum

requirements established by the Secretary under this subsection.” 16 U.S.C. § 1385(f)(7).11


       10
            16 U.S.C. § 1385(d) provides:

       (1) It is a violation of section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act for any
       producer, importer, exporter, distributor, or seller of any tuna product that is
       exported from or offered for sale in the United States to include on the label of
       that product the term “dolphin safe” or any other term or symbol that falsely
       claims or suggests that the tuna contained in the product were harvested using a
       method of fishing that is not harmful to dolphins if the product contains tuna
       harvested . . . (C) in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean by a vessel using a purse
       seine net unless the tuna meet the requirements for being considered dolphin
       safe....

See supra Section II (A) of this opinion.
       11
            16 U.S.C. § 1385(f). Specifically, Congress provided that the regulations must address:

       (1) The use of weight calculation for purposes of tracking tuna caught, landed, processed,
       and exported.
       (2) Additional measures to enhance current observer coverage, including the
       establishment of criteria for training, and for improving monitoring and reporting
       capabilities and procedures.
       (3) The designation of well location, procedures for sealing holds, procedures for
       monitoring and certifying both above and below deck, or through equally effective
       methods, the tracking and verification of tuna labeled under subsection (d) of this
       section.
       (4) The reporting, receipt, and database storage of radio and facsimile transmittals
       from fishing vessels containing information related to the tracking and verification
       of tuna, and the definition of set.
       (5) The shore-based verification and tracking throughout the fishing,
       transshipment, and canning process by means of Inter-American Tropical Tuna
       Commission trip records or otherwise.
       (6) The use of periodic audits and spot checks for caught, landed, and processed
Court No. 00-02-00060                                                                Page 28


       The Interim-Final Rule establishes the Congressionally-mandated tuna tracking and

verification program. First, the Rule enables tracking of “dolphin-safe” and “non-dolphin-safe”