Defenders of Wildlife v. Hogarth
[…] the FCO forms no longer contain information on whether dolphins were encircled intentionally

by purse seine nets in the ETP. Defenders assert that this lack of information provided in the

FCO “seriously hampers” the role of Customs by preventing non-dolphin-safe tuna from entering

the United States. Pls.’ Mot. at 21.

       Commerce responds by noting that this information--whether dolphins were encircled

intentionally by purse seine nets--is now provided in the certification process, rather than through

the FCO. Section 216.92(b)(3) provides that imported tuna offered for sale or export must be

accompanied by “valid documentation signed by a representative of the appropriate IDCP

member nation, certifying that: . . . [t]he tuna contained in the shipment were caught according to

the dolphin-safe labeling standards of § 216.91.” In turn, § 216.91(a)(1)(iii) provides:

       If the Assistant Administrator publishes notification in the Federal Register
       announcing a finding that the intentional deployment of purse seine nets on or