Delk v. Columbia/HCA Healthcare Corp.
[…] he was a resident in the acute care wing of a psychiatric

hospital.   Of course, at a subsequent trial, Delk will be

required to prove, with evidence, that the defendants had

taken charge of her assailant and that he was not in the

hospital on a voluntary basis.

                                 IV.

     Defendant Columbia/HCA Healthcare argues that it has no

legal duty to Delk because "Columbia/HCA is only alleged to be

a corporate affiliate of [Columbia Peninsula Center for

Behavioral Health] with no direct dealings with" Delk.    We

will not consider this contention.

     Code § 8.01-273(A) states in part that "[i]n any . . .

action at law, the contention that a pleading does not state a

cause of action or that such pleading fails to state facts

upon which the relief demanded can be granted may be made by

demurrer. . . .   No grounds other than those stated

specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the


                                 14
court."   Defendant Columbia/HCA Healthcare failed to assert

this contention in its demurrer and, thus, may not make this

assertion on appeal.

                                V.

                                A.