Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Air Line Pilots Ass'n, International
[…] alleged harassment of pilots who had worked through a strike without a showing of actual union
authorization or ratification); Airline Pilots Ass’n Int’l v. United Air Lines, 802 F. 2d 886, 905-
06 (7th Cir. 1986) (stating in dicta that the airline’s evidence of a “sickout,” using only statistical
evidence and without identifying even one pilot who had taken sick leave without actually being
sick, was insufficient to show a status quo violation at all, and therefore “would generally end
the discussion”). We find these cases to be inapposite.
       16
          29 U.S.C. § 104 provides:
       No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or
       temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor
       dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as
       these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the
       following acts:
       (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment;
       (b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or of any employer
       organization, regardless of any such undertaking or promise as is described in section 103
       of this title;
       (c) Paying or giving to, or withholding from, any person participating or interested in
       such labor dispute, any strike or unemployment benefits or insurance, or other moneys or
       things of value;
       (d) By all lawful means aiding any person participating or interested in any labor dispute
       who is being proceeded against in, or is prosecuting, any action or suit in any court of the
       United States or of any State;
       (e) Giving publicity to the existence of, or the facts involved in, any labor dispute,
       whether by advertising, speaking, patrolling, or by any other method not involving fraud
       or violence;
       (f) Assembling peaceably to act or to organize to act in promotion of their interests in a
       labor dispute;
       (g) Advising or notifying any person of an intention to do any of the acts heretofore

                                                  14
jurisdiction “to enjoin compliance with various mandates of the [RLA].” Int’l

Ass’n of Machinists v. Street, 367 U.S. 740, 772, 81 S. Ct. 1784, 1802, 6 L. Ed. 2d

1141 (1961). However, this exception for the RLA is limited, and an injunction