Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Air Line Pilots Ass'n, International
[…] conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in
negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of
employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relationship of
employer and employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 113(c). The Supreme Court has explicitly held that the
NLGA covers the railroads, see Burlington N. R.R. Co. v. Bhd. of Maintenance of Way
Employees, 481 U.S. 429, 440, 107 S. Ct. 1841, 1848, 95 L. Ed. 2d 381 (1987), and therefore, by
extension, the airlines.

                                              11
shall be issued on account of any threat or unlawful act excepting against the . . .

organization making the threat or committing the unlawful act or actually ratifying

the same after actual knowledge thereof.”); 29 U.S.C. § 106 (“No . . . organization

shall be held responsible or liable . . . for the unlawful acts of individual officers,

members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual

authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge

thereof.”). The NLGA also prescribes procedural rules for civil proceedings in

which an employer seeks an injunction or TRO against its employees. For an

injunction, live testimony with opportunity for cross-examination is normally