Dennis Millikan and Vicki Millikan v. City of Noblesville and KACE, LLC
[…] assessments were due. Id. at 95, 97, 98-99, 158, 161.

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-1061 | December 7, 2020                               Page 11 of 16
       satisfied these common law elements of adverse possession, Appellant’s App. Vol.

       II at 13, and the City does not dispute that the Millikans have established all of

       these elements with respect to the Disputed Property. Instead, the trial court

       found that the Millikans did not satisfy Indiana Code section 32-21-7-1(a).


[18]   In addition to these elements, Indiana Code section 32-21-7-1(a) imposes a

       requirement that an adverse possessor “pay all taxes and special assessments

       that the adverse possessor reasonably believes in good faith to be due on the real

       property during the period the adverse possessor claims to have adversely

       possessed the real property.” “Substantial compliance satisfies this statutory tax

       payment requirement ‘where the adverse claimant has a reasonable and good

       faith belief that the claimant is paying the taxes during the period of adverse