Dennis Millikan and Vicki Millikan v. City of Noblesville and KACE, LLC
[…] 145. No designated evidence was presented addressing the existence or

      nonexistence of special assessments on the Disputed Property prior to the year

      2000. The Millikans paid property taxes and special assessments due on the

      Millikan Property. Id. at 135-36. Noblesville was listed as the owner of record

      of the Disputed Property as the result of a 1991 quitclaim deed from White

      River, Noblesville, and Westfield Railroad, Inc. Id. at 178-79. Noblesville was



      1
          The current version of this statute is found as Indiana Code section 32-23-11-10 and states in pertinent part:

               (b) If a railroad abandons its right to a railroad right-of-way, the railroad’s interest vests in the
               owner of the right-of-way fee with a deed that contains a description of the real property that
               includes the right-of-way.
               (c) If a deed described in subsection (b) does not exist, then the railroad’s interest vests in the
               owner of the adjoining fee. The interest of the railroad that vests in the owner of the adjoining
               fee is for the part of the right-of-way from the center line of the right-of-way to the adjoining
               property line.



      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-1061 | December 7, 2020                                       Page 5 of 16
      aware that the quitclaim deed conveyed nothing because the grantor had no

      ownership interest in the Disputed Property. Id. at 176. Despite this