Department of the Air Force, 315th Airlift Wing v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] purpose.  See Independent Ins. Agents of Am., Inc. v. 
Hawke, 211 F.3d 638, 643 (D.C. Cir. 2000).  The FLRA's 
decision that the tortious if not criminal conduct committed 
by Egal in this case is protected by 5 U.S.C. s 7102 cannot 
survive even the forgiving standards of arbitrary-and-
capricious and Chevron review.

                        A. Chevron Review

     We begin with Chevron review, as the interpretation of the 
statute is fundamental to the final decision and as it provides 
precedent for future decisions of the Authority.  Section 
7102(1) establishes the right of a federal employee "to act for 
a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and 
the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor 
organization...."  As the ALJ recited, "Section 7102 ... 
guarantees employees the right to engage in activities on 
behalf of a labor organization without fear of penalty or 
reprisal."  Charleston Air Force Base, 57 F.L.R.A. at 91.  
Certainly the language of that statute is of the ambiguous