We affirm the trial court’s order consolidating the two condemnation proceedings. Whether it is appropriate to consolidate two cases
[…] It is uncontroverted that the property is one tract, with continuous borders and a connecting roadway. The apparent rationale behind the DOT’s institution of two separate condemnation proceedings lies in the irregular shape of the tract which results in the property connecting with the DOT’s construction site at two different points.
We affirm the trial court’s order consolidating the two condemnation proceedings. Whether it is appropriate to consolidate two cases
The trial court has the authority to order consolidation under OCGA § 32-3-17.1 which provides that the judge “may . . . make such orders and give such directions as are necessary to speed the cause, and as may be consistent with justice and due process of law . . . .” (Emphasis supplied).