Depsky v. Commonwealth
[…] to the alternative purpose assigned.”

Id. at 99-100 (quoting Kennedy v. Mendoza-Martinez, 372 U.S. 144, 168-69 (1963)). “As the

Court emphasized, however, ‘these factors must be considered in relation to the statute on its

face, and only the clearest proof will suffice to override legislative intent and transform what has

been denominated a civil remedy into a criminal penalty.’” Dorsey, 32 Va. App. at 162, 526

S.E.2d at 791 (quoting Hudson, 522 U.S. at 100).

       Here, appellant’s privilege to drive in Virginia was administratively suspended pursuant

to Code § 46.2-391.2(A), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

                      If a breath test is taken pursuant to [Code] § 18.2-268.2 or
               any similar ordinance and . . . the results show a blood alcohol
               content of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08
               grams or more per 210 liters of breath . . . and . . . upon issuance of
               a warrant by the magistrate, for a violation of . . . [Code]
               § 18.2-266 . . . , the person’s license shall be suspended
               immediately or in the case of . . . a person whose driver’s license is
               from a jurisdiction other than the Commonwealth, such person’s
                                                -5-
               privilege to operate a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth shall be
               suspended immediately. The period of suspension of the person’s
               license or privilege to drive shall be seven days, unless the . . .
               warrant issued charges the person with a second or subsequent
               offense. If the person is charged with a second offense the
               suspension shall be for 60 days.

Because the 2006 warrant issued by the magistrate charged appellant with a second DUI offense,

her privilege to drive in Virginia was administratively suspended pursuant to the sixty-day

suspension provision of Code § 46.2-391.2.