Derendal v. Griffith
[…] ¶11        In    Bowden,        for    instance,         we     determined        that    a

defendant charged with operating a poker game in violation of a

city ordinance was entitled to a jury trial because the charge

was similar in character to the common law crime of conducting

or maintaining a gambling house and the elements of the crimes

were substantially similar.            26 Ariz. at 490, 226 P. at 550.

¶12        Similarly,          in   Urs    v.        Maricopa       County     Attorney’s

Office, the court of appeals concluded that reckless driving,

defined   in    A.R.S.     §    28-693.A       (Supp.       2000)    as    “driv[ing]    a

vehicle   in    reckless       disregard       for    the    safety       of   persons   or

property . . . ,” is in the “character of operating a motor

vehicle so as to endanger [any] property [or] individual,” which

was a jury-eligible offense at common law.                      201 Ariz. 71, 74 ¶

8, 31 P.3d 845, 848 (App. 2001) (quotations omitted).                             Because