Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Mobley
[…] for an additional and specific endorsement before the complaint was filed, and that

Deutsche Bank had possession of the original note and mortgage when the

complaint was filed.

      The Bank’s clarification of a blank endorsement did not vitiate its standing

to initiate the foreclosure case on either endorsement, given its possession of the

original note and mortgage when the complaint was filed. Morgan v. Bank of New

York Mellon, 200 So. 3d 792, 796 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016).             Deutsche Bank’s

clarification of the endorsement only supports Deutsche Bank’s standing. Section

673.2051(3), Florida Statutes (2016), specifies that a “holder may convert a blank

indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing,

above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the

instrument is made payable.”3

      Ms. Mobley made the argument below and here that the lender and its

servicer are different entities and that physical possession of the note by one of

them must exclude possession by the other. In reality, however, “[p]ossession of a