Diane Barker, f/k/a Diane Hutson-Wiley v. James Hutson-Wiley
[…] “in its entirety.” The PSA was then incorporated into a final consent order. Therefore, as the trial

court declared, “Unlike in Gayler, where two documents formed the contract between the parties,

here only the current [PSA] does so, and only the [PSA] may be considered.”

       For the above reasons, we uphold the trial court’s decision denying the admission of parol

evidence to prove the terms of the PSA.

                                                 -4-
               TERMINATION OF SPOUSAL SUPPORT UPON REMARRIAGE

       Code § 20-109(D) plainly states, “Unless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract,

spousal support and maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or remarriage of

the spouse receiving support.” (Emphasis added).

       This Court, on several occasions, has discussed at length the function and the purpose of

Code § 20-109. In Radford v. Radford, 16 Va. App. 812, 813, 433 S.E.2d 35, 36 (1993), we

explained, “By resolving ambiguity, Code § 20-109 reduces litigation.