Diaz-Fonseca v. Commonwealth of PR
[…] refrain from participating in contact sports or "any activity that
could cause trauma to the neck."

                                       -8-
her non-disabled classmates, and further directed the parties to

meet again to determine, with the help of a specialist, whether

swimming was the most appropriate physical education alternative

for Lyssette.       That order was not handed down until June 14, 2002,

far beyond the forty-five days provided by the regulations for

resolution     of    an   administrative   complaint.    See   34   C.F.R.

§ 300.511(a)(1) ("The public agency shall ensure that not later

than 45 days after the receipt of a request for a hearing . . . [a]

final decision is reached in the hearing . . . .").

           Several unsuccessful attempts to convene an IEP meeting

followed; each meeting was cancelled by someone from the school or

the DOE.     In the end, Lyssette did not receive a revised IEP for

her sixth-grade year, which was the 2002-2003 school year; rather,