Diaz-Fonseca v. Commonwealth of PR
[…] She had

been diagnosed in February 2001 with spina bifida and Klippel-Feil

Syndrome, as a result of which she suffers from certain physical

limitations, such as a circumscribed range of motion in the neck

and cervical spine.        In August 2001, after a physician recommended

that Lyssette refrain from further participation in traditional

physical education classes, Díaz registered Lyssette in the special

education program administered by the DOE1 and requested that

Lyssette be provided with specially designed physical education

services.       See   34    C.F.R.   §     300.307(a)      ("Physical   education

services, specially designed if necessary, must be made available

to every child with a disability receiving FAPE.").




      1
          In Puerto Rico, it is the Commonwealth's DOE that is
responsible for the education of students. See P.R. Laws Ann. tit.
3, § 143a et seq.; see also P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 18, § 1356(b)(2)(B)
(stating that the DOE is to "[p]rovide the education services in