Diaz-Fonseca v. Commonwealth of PR
[…] to every child with a disability receiving FAPE.").




      1
          In Puerto Rico, it is the Commonwealth's DOE that is
responsible for the education of students. See P.R. Laws Ann. tit.
3, § 143a et seq.; see also P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 18, § 1356(b)(2)(B)
(stating that the DOE is to "[p]rovide the education services in
the public system adapted to persons with disabilities").

                                          -7-
            On September 4, 2001, the DOE convened a meeting with

Díaz and other members of Lyssette's IEP team, see id. § 300.16

(defining "IEP team" as "a group of individuals . . . that is

responsible for developing, reviewing, or revising an IEP for a

child with a disability"); see also id. § 300.344 (specifying the

composition of IEP teams), to produce an IEP for Lyssette.                   Their

deliberations resulted in an IEP for the 2001-2002 school year;

this IEP did not provide for special physical education services --