Dickerson Ex Rel. Davison v. Napolitano
[…] 6    instrument requirement or the intent requirement of New York

7    Penal Law § 170.20 was not satisfied,23 such a claim avails them

8    nothing here because there was probable cause to arrest them

9    under other statutes, such as New York City Administrative Code

10   § 14-107 and, at least for plaintiff Hogans, New York General

11   Business Law § 80.24    Probable cause for arrest under these

12   statutes is fatal to the plaintiffs' claim, because probable

13   cause is based on the facts warranting arrest and not the statute


          22
               New York Penal Law § 170.20 provides, in full:

                 A person is guilty of criminal possession of
                 a forged instrument in the third degree when,
                 with knowledge that it is forged and with
                 intent to defraud, deceive or injure another,
                 he utters or possesses a forged instrument.
                 Criminal possession of a forged instrument in
                 the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.

          23
            The charges against Hogans were dismissed in New York
     City Criminal Court on the grounds that "[m]ere possession of a
     facsimile badge, which does not falsely purport to be, on its