Dickson v. Dickson
[…] discharge injunction. The United States District Court affirmed
the bankruptcy court's dismissal of his complaint, and Dr.
Siragusa appealed to the Ninth Circuit. In Siragusa v. Siragusa,
27 F.3d 406 (9th Cir. 1994), the Court held that the divorce
court properly considered Dr. Siragusa's discharge in bankruptcy
of the property settlement as a "'changed circumstance.'" Id. at


                                 -10-
       Here, when the trial judge made the initial award of spousal

support, he was required to consider all of the factors listed in

Code § 20-107.1, including "[t]he provisions made with regard to

the marital property under § 20-107.3."   Code § 20-107.1(8).    The

trial judge stated that he considered these factors when making

the original award of spousal support and that he considered the

equitable distribution award as a "central factor" in determining

the amount of spousal support.