Dickson v. Dickson
[…] the spousal support award when the changes in circumstances were

such that both husband's ability to pay spousal support and

wife's need for spousal support decreased.   In particular,

husband contends that the discharge in bankruptcy of the




                                -7-
equitable distribution award was not a change in circumstances

sufficient to warrant a modification of support.   Husband also

alleges that the modification in spousal support "punish[ed]"

husband for his bankruptcy filing and awarded wife cash "far in

excess of the monetary award."
             Code § 20-109 provides that "[u]pon the
          petition of either party the court may
          increase . . . spousal support and
          maintenance . . . as the circumstances may
          make proper." The party moving for a
          modification of support payments must prove
          "both a material change in circumstances and
          that this change warrants a modification of
          support."


Furr v. Furr, 13 Va. App. 479, 481, 413 S.E.2d 72, 73 (1992)

(citation omitted).