Didato v. Strehler
[…] judgment contain cognizable causes of action against the

defendants because the plaintiffs pled that "the defendants

assumed a duty to exercise reasonable care in the

communication of information [to them,] even if no duty had

existed prior to this undertaking."   Thus, the plaintiffs


                               16
contend that the circuit court erred in sustaining the

defendants' demurrers.   Responding, the defendants state that

they cannot assume a duty to a non-patient to comply with the

standard of care set forth in [Code] § 8.01-581.20, which

states in relevant part:

          "A. In any proceeding before a medical
     malpractice review panel or in any action against a
     physician . . . or other health care provider to
     recover damages alleged to have been caused by
     medical malpractice where the acts or omissions so
     complained of are alleged to have occurred in this
     Commonwealth, the standard of care by which the acts
     or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree
     of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably
     prudent practitioner in the field of practice or
     specialty in this Commonwealth and the testimony of
     an expert witness, otherwise qualified, as to such
     standard of care, shall be admitted; provided,
     however, that the standard of care in the locality
     or in similar localities in which the alleged act or
     omission occurred shall be applied if any party
     shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that
     the health care services and health care facilities
     available in the locality and the customary
     practices in such locality or similar localities
     give rise to a standard of care which is more
     appropriate than a statewide standard. . . .
          "B. In any action for damages resulting from
     medical malpractice, any issue as to the standard of
     care to be applied shall be determined by the jury,
     or the court trying the case without a jury."

We disagree with the defendants' contentions.