Didato v. Strehler
[…] providers within the meaning of the Medical Malpractice Act.

The only dispute is whether the plaintiffs are patients within

the meaning of the Act.

     The plaintiffs pled in their amended motions for judgment

that they requested the defendants to provide all health care

that a family should receive from a pediatrician and a

professional corporation engaged in providing health care

services relating to the practice of pediatrics.   The

plaintiffs alleged that the defendants agreed to provide the

Didato family with the requested services.   Code § 8.01-581.1

defines a patient as "any natural person who receives or

should have received health care from a licensed health care

provider."   Applying the definitions in Code § 8.01-581.1, we

hold that the plaintiffs pled sufficient facts which, if

proven at a trial, would establish the existence of a




                               13
physician-patient relationship between the plaintiffs and the

defendants.