Dillard v. City of Greensboro
[…] After other

adjustments not relevant here, the fee award came to $139,310.20, or $45.72 for every man, woman, and child

in Greensboro (according to 1990 census figures).

        Greensboro appeals.5 We review the district court's award for abuse of discretion, but this deferential

standard of review does not prevent us from revisiting questions of law de novo, or from reviewing subsidiary

findings of fact for clear error. See ACLU v. Barnes, 168 F.3d 423, 427, 436 (11th Cir.1999).

                                                 II. Discussion

            42 U.S.C. § 1973l (e) authorizes an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party "[i]n any action

or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment." This circuit has

implicitly construed a violation of § 5 of the Voting Rights Act to be a violation of the "guarantees of the




   5
     The plaintiffs cross-appeal, challenging the district court's reduction of their requested fee. A rejection