Dillard v. State
[…] crime and implicated  Defendant  in  his  confession;  and  (c)  Defendant’s
attorney had advised him that he  had  “the  right  to  confront  and  cross
examine ALL witnesses against  [him],  including  anything  that  [Fredrick]
purportedly told any witnesses,” and that  if  he  proceeded  with  a  joint
trial with Fredrick and Fredrick exercised his right to  remain  silent  and
not testify, Defendant would  “[lose  his]  right  to  confront  and  cross-
examine him as to those statements and confessions made to  the  snitches...
.”

      Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11(b) provides:

           Whenever two (2) or more defendants have been joined  for  trial
      in the same indictment or information and one (1) or  more  defendants
      move for a separate trial because another defendant has made an out-of-
      court statement which makes reference to the moving defendant  but  is
      not admissible as evidence against him, the court  shall  require  the
      prosecutor to elect:


   1) a joint trial at which the statement is not admitted into evidence;
   2) a joint trial at which the statement is admitted  into  evidence  only
      after all references to the moving  defendant  have  been  effectively
      deleted; or
   3) a separate trial for the moving defendant.




      A motion for a separate trial must be made prior to  the  commencement
of the trial.[3]  Ind. Code § 35-34-1-12(a) (1998).  A defendant’s right  to
a separate trial is waived if the defendant fails to make the motion at  the
appropriate time.  Id.; Townsend v.  State,  533  N.E.2d  1215,  1225  (Ind.
1989).

      As a matter of statutory  construction,  it  appears  that  the  trial
court was correct in granting Defendant's request  to  withdraw  his  motion
for separate trial.  Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11 requires the trial  court  to
take action regarding separation of trials only where one party moves for  a
separate trial.  Defendant withdrew his motion for a separate  trial.   This
returned Defendant to the  position  of  not  having  requested  a  separate
trial.  This is sufficient under the statute to waive  a  defendant’s  right
to a separate trial.   See Ind. Code §  35-34-1-12(a);  Townsend  v.  State,
533 N.E.2d at 1225.

      Defendant's claim for relief, as we understand it,  is  not  that  the
trial court acted contrary to the severance  statute  but  the  because  his