Dillon Williams v. State of Mississippi
[…] Court affirmed. Williams v. State, 126 So. 3d 992, 999 (¶23) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013). In the



                                             4
second motion, Williams alleged that his aggravated assault sentence was illegal, although

on different grounds than in his present motion.

¶8.    In November 2013, Williams filed his third PCR motion and alleged for the first time

that his sentence is illegal because a jury was not impaneled to find that his conviction for

aggravated assault was subject to a sentencing enhancement. Williams relies on Mississippi

Code Annotated section 99-19-355 (Rev. 2015), a somewhat unusual statute that, in relevant

part, provides as follows:

       Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant where notice has been
       duly given that an enhanced penalty will be sought as provided in Sections
       99-19-351 through 99-19-357, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing
       proceeding to determine the sentence. . . . [I]f the defendant pleaded guilty,
       the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled for that
       purpose. If the defendant enters a plea of guilty and waives trial by jury for the
       sentencing proceeding, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before
       the trial judge sitting without a jury.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-355(1). Williams argues that because he never waived a jury for

his sentencing hearing, his constitutional and statutory rights to a jury trial were violated.

The circuit court denied Williams’s motion, finding that it was procedurally barred as a