DIRECTV, Inc. v. Robson
[…] persuaded       that   the   evidence    here    falls   short   of    the    quantum

necessary on the key element of interception.

                                          B

       Along this line, we note that there is conspicuously no civil

action for merely possessing or purchasing a pirate access device.


       27
            Barnes, 302 F. Supp. 2d at 782; see also Boonstra, 302 F. Supp. 2d at
833.
       28
            DTV also calls into question Robson’s credibility.

                                          10
Neither § 605(a) nor § 2511(1)(a) is violated by such conduct.29

By comparison, § 2512(1)(b) does makes it a crime to “intentionally

. . . possess[] . . . any electronic, mechanical, or other device,

knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device

renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious

interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications[.]”30

Tellingly, however, the civil cause of action embodied in § 2520

does not cover such possessory violations.31             Had Congress wanted

to provide a civil action for possessing or purchasing pirate

access devices, it could have done so, subject of course to